Geography Program Area Scholarship

The John David Robinson Scholarships

Go back to Geography Awards.

 
The Geography and History Program Areas at WSC hand out several thousand dollars each year in the name of John David Robinson, a resident of Wayne, Nebraska.  In 1999, he generously endowed Wayne State College with a scholarship fund to be awarded to outstanding Geography and/or History majors.  When asked why he wanted to apply his financial gift to Geography and History students Mr. Robinson replied, "Because I've always enjoyed looking at maps."  The Robinson Scholarship is now the largest endowment in any Social Sciences Program Area.

Who may apply?  Any WSC student (with a GPA of 3.0 or higher) who is majoring in Geography or History, or who is seeking a subject endorsement to teach in either field (i.e., GEOGED or HISTED or both).  Preference will be given to freshmen and sophomores, but students may apply at any point in their WSC career.  Go online to apply, the form is available at the WSC website in early January.  Hey, you never know!
 
Geography Awardees 
Year 
Major
Michaela Dahmer
2013 Geography Education / History Education
Loren Goettsch
2013 Geography
Austin Mohr
2013 Geography
Jana Wentzel
2013 Geography
William Wragge
2013 Geography Education / History Education
Nick Zimmerman
2013 Geography Education / History Education
Alicia Oja 2012 Geography Education / History Education
Jacon Schulzkump
2012 Geography Education / History Education
Allyn Gonsor 2011 Geography Education / Biology Education
Kyle Beargeon 2010 Geography Education / Spanish Education
Becky Hafer 2010 Geography
Jacob Schulzkump 2010 Geography Education / History Education
Becky Hafer 2009 Geography
Jacob Mathieson 2009 Geography
Heather Hegi 2008 Geography
Jacob Mathieson 2008 Geography
Savannah Sidak 2008 Geography Education / History Education
Michaela Dolphin 2007 Geography Education / History Education
Brook Loux 2007 Geography Education / History Education
Matthew Pernicek 2007 Geography Education / History Education
Brian Bruckner 2006 Geography
Michaela Dolphin 2006 Geography Education / History Education
Matthew Pernicek 2006 Geography Education / History Education
Ashley Villarreal 2006 Geography Education / Physical Education
Cara Watchorn 2006 Geography
Brian Bruckner
2005
Geography
Andy Costa
2005
Geography
Michaela Dolphin
2005
Geography Education / History Education
Christopher Lord
2005
Geography Education / History Education
Matthew Pernicek
2005
Geography
Mark Polenske
2005
Geography Education / History Education
Faith Weaver
2005
Geography
Joshua Zimmerman
2005
Geography
Andy Costa
2004
Geography
Camy Havlicek
2004
Geography Education / History Education
Andrew Luce
2004
Geography Education / History Education
Matthew Pernicek
2004
Geography
Camy Havlicek
2003
Geography Education / History Education
Andrew Luce
2003
Geography Education / History Education
Sandy Maillie
2003
Geography
Jamie Petersen
2003
Geography
Roy M. Zach
2003
Geography
Beau Denker
2002
Geography
Stacy Johnson
2002
Geography Education / History Education
Andrew Luce
2002
Geography Education / History Education
Sandy Maillie
2002
Geography
Mike Stone
2002
Geography
Curtis Becker
2001
Geography
Anthony Lurz
2001
Geography
Mike Stone
2001
Geography
Ashley Twedt
2001
Geography
Mindy Dohse
2000
Geography Education / History Education
Jeff Jepsen
2000
Geography Education / History Education
Stacy Stuhr
2000
Geography Education / History Education
Ashley Twedt
2000
Geography